Home ยป Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Massage Practice Koetsier Massage Practice Koetsier, located at Kameraarsweide 24
3437 CB Nieuwegein, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

The contact details Massagepraktijk Koetsier:

web: https://mpkoetsier.nl

address: Kameraarsweide 24, 3437 CB Nieuwegein

Phone number: 06-83871786

G J Koetsier is the functional data protection officer of Massage Practice Koetsier. He can be reached at info@mpkoetsier.nl

Personal data that we process

Massage Practice Koetsier processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with these data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to ensure that no data is collected about them without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@mpkoetsier.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?
Massage Practice Koetsier processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Automated decision making


Massage Practice Koetsier does not make any decisions about matters which could have (significant) consequences for individuals, based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of Massage Practice Koetsier) being involved. Massage Practice Koetsier uses the following computer programs or systems:

How long we keep personal data

Sharing personal data with third parties
Massage Practice Koetsier will not provide any information to third parties. Information will only be provided if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

Massage Practice Koetsier uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Massage Practice Koetsier uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. We also place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailored content and advertisements.

You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Massagepraktijk Koetsier and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@mpkoetsier.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make a black copy of your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen’s Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Massage Practice Koetsier would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Massage Practice Koetsier takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact info@mpkoetsier.nl.

The following personal data such as name, address and telephone are stored on the mpkoetsier.nl website.

  • Name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Profession
  • treatment related information such as: medication used, complaint description and the treatment(s) of this complaint.


All personal data will be stored as long as you are a client of Massagepraktijk Koetsier. This data is used for:

  • payments
  • afspraken
  • Information about the practice and offers
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products

No cookies are placed on this website by third parties. These include advertisers and/or social media companies.

Security software

– Mpkoetsier.nl is made available through a hosting provider so that firewall, DDOS attacks are properly handled
– TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can tell this by the ‘https’ address bar and the padlock icon in the address bar.